Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.jsl-drainage.com] and served by [JSL Plumbing, Glasgow] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically.

We process your information in the following ways: To reply to you regarding any contact queries ie. Quotation for work, enquiry about types of services etc.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.


If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Google Analytics

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • First Name
  • Last Name

Resources & further information

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.0 May 2018

Where We Cover

G1, G2, G4 City Centre | G3 Finnieston, Kelvingrove, Woodlands, Park Circus | G5 Gorbals, New Gorbals | G11 Broomhill, Thornwood, Partick | G12 Hyndland, Hillhead, Kelvinside, Kelvindale | G13 Knightswood, Anniesland | G14 Jordanhill, Yoker, Scotstoun | G15 Drumchapel | G20 Firhill, Kelvinside, Maryhill | G31 East End, Dennistoun, Alexandra Park | G32 Tollcross, Mount Vernon | G33 Stepps | G40 East End, Bridgeton | G41 Pollockshields | G42 Govanhill, Queens Park | G43 Shawlands | G44 Cathcart, Croftfoot | G45 Castlemilk | G46 Giffnock | G51 Govan | G52 Hillington | G53 Silverburn, Darnley | G60 Bowling, Old Kilpatrick | G61 Bearsden | G62 Milngavie | G63 Balfron, Strathblane, Kilearn, Blanefield | G64 Bishopbriggs, Torrance, Balmore | G65 Kilsyth | G66 Kirkintilloch, Lenzie, Milton of Campsie, Lennoxtown | G67, G68 Cumbernauld | G69 Moodiesburn, Baillieston | G71 Uddingston, Bothwell | G72 Blantyre, Cambuslang | G73 Rutherglen | G74, G75 East Kilbride | G76 Clarkston | G77 Newton Mearns | G78 Barrhead, Neilston | G81 Clydebank | G82 Dunbarton | G83 Balloch, Alexandria | G84 Helensburgh | ML1 Motherwell | ML2 Wishaw, Newmains | ML3 Hamilton, Ferniegair, Quarter, South Lanarkshire, Limekilnburn | ML4 Bellshill | ML5 Coatbridge | ML6 Airdrie | ML8 Carluke | ML9 Larkhall | PA1, PA2, PA3 Paisley | PA4 Renfrew | PA5 Johnstone | PA7 Bishopton | PA8 Erskine | PA11 Bridge of Weir | PA13 Kilmacolm | PA14 Langbank |

Call us today for all your blocked drain services in Glasgow: 0141 406 1658

  • Jim and his team are fast and reliable. Recommended.
  • Great attention to detail. Definitely recommended.
  • Unblocked my pipes. Excellent service and really well priced - would thoroughly recommend!
  • I've used Jim and his team for 7 or 8 years now, for drainage emergencies and upgrade work. They are reliable and dependable. Totally recommended.
  • I have used this company a few times now and am currently having a job done as I write this. I have met four of the guys in this company and found them all honest, professional and transparent. Always happy to quote for jobs required before confirming if I am happy with costings and commencement dates. Courteous to my tenants and their neighbours. Meeting my endless detail problems! I would thoroughly recommend this company and will use them again as it's rare to find a company you can totally rely on. Communication is top class.
  • Jim came round at very short notice when a blocked pipe was backing water in to my washing machine, sorted the problem quickly and efficiently. Came back the next day and pressure jetted the drains to make sure everything was clear. Great service, highly recommended.
  • Excellent service from JSL. We are a letting agency and always find JSL to be trustworthy and thorough when attending clients' properties.
  • I rang Jim from JSL at 8:00am with an emergency call out. He rang me back 3 minutes later and was at my flat by 9:30am fixing the problem. Easily understood my problem. Friendly with good communication and work Ethic. Came in and got the job done and left. What more do you want. 5 Star Service!
  • I want thank you and your team for all your help with my drainage problem. You and your team’s expertise and attention to detail is outstanding and I would have no hesitation recommending your services. You came out as soon as I called and your initial investigation confirmed that there was potentially a bigger problem hiding somewhere. Where most would have given up, you and your team, in the worse conditions, investigated further to see what the root cause of the problem may be. After many hours of persistence the problem arose which you removed leaving my drainage in the best condition it has ever been. What you found would have cause substantial damage in the future so thank you for taking the time on making sure this job was fully completed to your very high standards. Thank you again,

JSL Drainage Glasgow

A reliable, professional and trusted drainage firm covering Glasgow and the surrounding areas. For quotations, emergency call outs and commercial contracts please call our head office on 0141 406 1658.


For all plumbing services in and around Glasgow, visit www.jsl-plumbing.com

For all heating services in and around Glasgow, visit www.jsl-heating.com